TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please, read these Terms and Conditions of use carefully before accessing, using or obtaining any materials, information, products or services. By accessing the LESSONS - SHARE YOUR KNOWLEDGE (hereinafter - LESSONS) website - www.lessons.dk, mobile or tablet application, or any other feature regrading LESSONS platform (collectively "Our Platform") you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions ("Terms") and our Privacy Policy which can be found on www.lessons.dk. If you disagree with any part of the Terms, then you may not use Our Platform. In these Terms, "we", "us", "our" or "LESSONS" refers to SMART INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS CVR: 39028409, and "you" or "your" refers to you as the User of Our Platform.

THESE TERMS INCLUDE AN ARBITRATION CLAUSE AND A WAIVER OF YOUR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION OR REPRESENTATIVE LAWSUIT.

We may modify these Terms, for any reason at any time, by posting a new version on Our Platform; these changes do not affect on the rights and obligations that arise prior to such changes. Your continued use of Our Platform following the posting of modified Terms will be subject to the Terms in effect at the time of your use. Please rating these Terms periodically for changes. If you object to any provision of these Terms or any subsequent modifications to these Terms or become dissatisfied with Our Platform in any way, your only recourse is to immediately terminate use of Our Platform.

Supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be posted on Our Platform from time to time are hereby expressly incorporated herein by reference. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace Terms and Conditions at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of these Terms and Conditions and you waive any right to receive specific notice of each such change. It is your responsibility to periodically review these Terms and Data Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be subject to, and will be deemed to have been made aware of and to have accepted, the changes in any revised Terms and Data Policy by your continued use of Our Platform after the date such revised Terms are posted.

The information provided on Our Platform is not intended for distribution or use by any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would subject us to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction or country. Accordingly, those persons who choose to access Our Platform from other locations do so on their own initiative and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Our Platform is intended for Users who have reached 15 years and over. All Users who are minors in the jurisdiction according they reside (generally under the age of 18) must have the permission and be directly supervised by their parent or guardian to use Our Platform. If you are a minor, you must have your parent or guardian read and agree to the Terms prior for using Our Platform.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

We own all of the text, images, software, trademarks, service marks or other material contained on Our Platform. You do not have rights to copy or transmit any of the material except for your personal, non-commercial use or for the purposes intended by Our Platform. All copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights notices presented on Our Platform must appear on all copies you print. Other non-LESSONS products, services, or company designations on Our Platform belong to those respective third parties and may be mentioned in Our Platform for identification purposes only. You should contact the appropriate third party for more complete information regarding such designations and their registration status. Your use of and access to Our Platform does not grant you any license or right to use any of the marks included on Our Platform.

OUR SERVICES

Our Platform provides Users with the following services:

  • sell informational articles (hereinafter – Notes) at a fixed price to other Users
  • order paid task inspiration by the means of a reverse auction (hereinafter – Advices)
  • provide other Users with Advices for an agreed fee
  • chat with other Users
  • search for candidates for Advices solving
  • search for Assignments (both Notes and Advices)
  • provide rating to other Users after mutual interaction
  • handle financial transactions via our payment gateway - Stripe

PRICES FOR OUR SERVICES

Lessons is free to download from AppStore and Google Play, but needs to make revenue in order to maintain the App and add new features that will help our Users. Please find the price for our services below.

Price list Minimum price when publishing Minimum price when winning Bid fee Bid range
Notes 30 Not relevant Not relevant Not relevant
Advice 50 30 10 Bid step – 10 % of current price, but not less than 10

All prices are with included payment provider’s fees, 25% VAT and in DKK (Danish Kroner).
There is also a 10% fee for each completed transaction whatever it is an advice or a note. Example:
User A buys User B’s notes for 100DKK. This means that User B receives 90DKK and Lessons receive 10DKK.

USER REPRESENTATIONS

By using Our Platform, you represent and warrant that

  • all registration information you submit will be true, accurate, current, and complete
  • you will maintain the accuracy of such information and promptly update such registration information as necessary
  • you have the legal capacity and you agree to comply with these Terms
  • you are not under the age of 15
  • not a minor in the jurisdiction in which you reside, or if a minor, you have received parental permission to use Our Platform
  • you will not access Our Platform through automated or non-human means, whether through a bot, script or otherwise
  • you will not use Our Platform for any illegal or unauthorized purpose
  • your use of Our Platform will not violate any applicable law or regulation

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any, all current or future use of Our Platform (or any portion thereof).

USER REGISTRATION

In order to use Our Platform you need to register. You agree to keep your password confidential and will be responsible for all use of the account confirmed by your email upon registering. We keep the right to remove, reclaim, or change a Username you select if we determine, in our sole discretion, that such Username is inappropriate, obscene, or otherwise objectionable.

There are two ways for User registration: registration of new Users via email and registration of new Users via Facebook.

Registration of new Users via email is made accordingly to the following conditions
  • to register, apply the Username (email) and the User's password
  • registration is confirmed by clicking on the confirmation sent to your email
  • Our Platform uses the names and passwords of Users to register, but does not publish them
  • Our Platform is not responsible for Users’ personal information confidentiality if User transfers his User name and password to third parties
Conditions of the registration of new Users via Facebook
  • Our Platform uses Facebook profile data (email or phone number) to register Users, but does not publish them
  • Our Platform does not have access to the User's password in case of registration via Facebook
  • Administrator has the right to remove or block Users at their own discretion without giving reasons

Users under the age of majority are not allowed to use Our Platform. Our Platform is not responsible for registering minor Users, but will remove their accounts if we are notified about it. This can be done by filling the Contact us form at www.lessons.dk

USER AUTHORIZATION AND LOGGING IN

Terms of User’s authorization via email
  • for authorization, the Username (email) and the User's password are used
  • Our Platform uses the names and passwords of Users for authorization, but does not publish them
  • Our Platform is not liable if the User transfers his Username and password to third parties
Terms of User’s authorization via Facebook
  • Our Platform uses profile data on Facebook (email or phone number) to authorize Users, but does not publish them
  • if the email coincides with the profile existing in the database during the successful authorization via Facebook, the profiles will be associated and authorization will be made using the previously registered account
  • Our Platform does not have access to the User's password in case of authorization via Facebook

USERS` PROFILE

Each fully filled Users` profile contains the following information

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Zip Code
  • City
  • Educational institutions name
  • Educational level
  • Grade
  • Have graduated in
  • Expect to graduate in
  • Main study courses
  • Competent in courses
  • Short presentation of yourself
  • Profile photo
  • Background photo
  • Detailed rating

PASSWORD CHANGE, LOST PASSWORD AND RESTORING ACCESS TO YOUR ACCOUNT

Authorized Users registered via email have the possibility to change their password by going to the More / View Profile / Edit / General / Change password menu. Confirmation of a successful password change will be sent to the email of the User. In the case of not remembering the password, Users who have been registered via email have the possibility to reset the password by using the Forgot password function when Logging in to Lessons. In case of loss of email or access to email, a User who have been registered via email, in private, can apply through the contact form on the Our Platform or by filling the contact form in our website www.lessons.dk The administrator keeps the right at his discretion to consider the possibility of restoring the User profile, refuse him, or provide no response.

PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

You may not access or use Our Platform for any purpose other than that for which we make Our Platform available. Our Platform may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavours except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by us.

As a User of Our Platform, you agree not to:

  • systematically retrieve data or other content from Our Platform to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database, or directory without written permission from us
  • make any unauthorized use of Our Platform, including collecting Usernames and/or email addresses of Users by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited email, or creating User accounts by automated means or under false pretences
  • use a buying agent or purchasing agent to make purchases on Our Platform
  • circumvent, disable, or otherwise interfere with security-related features of Our Platform, including features that prevent or restrict the use or copying of any Content or enforce limitations on the use of Our Platform and/or the Content contained therein
  • engage in unauthorized framing of or linking to Our Platform
  • trick, defraud, or mislead us and other Users, especially in any attempt to find out account information such as User passwords
  • make improper use of our support services or submit false reports of abuse or misconduct
  • engage in any automated use of the system, such as using scripts to send comments or messages, or using any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools
  • interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on Our Platform or the networks or services connected to Our Platform
  • attempt to impersonate another User or person or use the Username of another User
  • sell or otherwise transfer your profile
  • use any information obtained from Our Platform in order to harass, abuse, or harm another person
  • use Our Platform as part of any effort to compete with us or otherwise use Our Platform and/or the Content for any revenue-generating endeavour or commercial enterprise
  • decipher, decompile, disassemble, or reverse engineer any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of Our Platform
  • attempt to bypass any measures of Our Platform designed to prevent or restrict access to Our Platform, or any portion of Our Platform
  • harass, annoy, intimidate, or threaten any of our employees or agents engaged in providing any portion of Our Platform to you
  • delete the copyright or other proprietary rights notice from any Content
  • copy or adapt Our Platform’s software, including but not limited to Flash, PHP, HTML, JavaScript, or other code used to run Our Platform
  • upload or transmit (or attempt to upload or to transmit) viruses, Trojan horses, or other material, including excessive use of capital letters and spamming (continuous posting of repetitive text), that interferes with any party’s uninterrupted use and enjoyment of Our Platform or modifies, impairs, disrupts, alters, or interferes with the use, features, functions, operation, or maintenance of Our Platform
  • upload or transmit (or attempt to upload or to transmit) any material that acts as a passive or active information collection or transmission mechanism, including without limitation, clear graphics interchange formats (“gifs”), 1×1 pixels, web bugs, cookies, or other similar devices (sometimes referred to as “spyware” or “passive collection mechanisms” or “pcms”)
  • except as may be the result of standard search engine or Internet browser usage, use, launch, develop, or distribute any automated system, including without limitation, any spider, robot, cheat utility, scraper, or offline reader that accesses Our Platform, or using or launching any unauthorized script or other software
  • disparage, tarnish, or otherwise harm, in our opinion, us and/or Our Platform
  • use Our Platform in a manner inconsistent with any applicable laws or regulations

Additionally, Our Platform does not allow Users to:

  • Buy notes at a certain price and sell them again as their own. Neither, when they are modified
  • Buy notes at Our Platform and sell them on other services. Notes are only for private use
  • Ask for help or communicate via Our Platform under exams
  • Expect a certain grade/marc when creating an Advice
  • Expect to get their projects, assignments solved completely. Users should only seek for inspiration and advice

USER GENERATED CONTRIBUTIONS

Our Platform may invite you to chat, contribute or participate in fulfil surveys, blogs, message boards, online forums, and other functionality, and may provide you with the opportunity to create, submit, post, display, transmit, perform, publish, distribute, or broadcast content and materials to us or on Our Platform, including but not limited to text, writings, video, audio, photographs, graphics, comments, suggestions, or personal information or other material (collectively, "Contributions"). Contributions may be viewable by other Users of Our Platform and through third-party websites. As such, any Contributions you transmit may be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. When you create or make available any Contributions, you thereby represent and warrant that:

  • the creation, distribution, transmission, public display, or performance, and the accessing, downloading, or copying of your Contributions do not and will not infringe the proprietary rights, including but not limited to the copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret, or moral rights of any third party.
  • you are the creator and owner of or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, releases, and permissions to use and to authorize us, Our Platform, and other Users of Our Platform to use your Contributions in any manner contemplated by Our Platform and these Terms of Use
  • you have the written consent, release, and/or permission of each and every identifiable individual person in your Contributions to use the name or likeness of each and every such identifiable individual person to enable inclusion and use of your Contributions in any manner contemplated by Our Platform and these Terms of Use
  • your Contributions are not false, inaccurate, or misleading
  • your Contributions are not unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, pyramid schemes, chain letters, spam, mass mailings, or other forms of solicitation
  • your Contributions are not obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, violent, harassing, libelous, slanderous, or otherwise objectionable (as determined by us)
  • your Contributions do not ridicule, mock, disparage, intimidate, or abuse anyone
  • your Contributions do not advocate the violent overthrow of any government or incite, encourage, or threaten physical harm against another
  • your Contributions do not violate any applicable law, regulation, or rule
  • your Contributions do not violate the privacy or publicity rights of any third party
  • your Contributions do not contain any material that solicits personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or exploits people under the age of 18 in a sexual or violent manner
  • your Contributions do not violate any federal or state law concerning child pornography, or otherwise intended to protect the health or well-being of minors
  • your Contributions do not include any offensive comments that are connected to race, national origin, gender, sexual preference, or physical handicap
  • your Contributions do not otherwise violate, or link to material that violates, any provision of these Terms of Use, or any applicable law or regulation

Any use of Our Platform in violation of the foregoing violates these Terms and may result in, among other things, termination or suspension of your rights to use Our Platform.

CONTRIBUTION LICENSE

By posting your Contributions to any part of Our Platform or making Contributions accessible to Our Platform by linking your account from Our Platform to any of your social networking accounts, you automatically grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to us an unrestricted, unlimited, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free, fully-paid, worldwide right, and license to host, use, copy, reproduce, disclose, sell, resell, publish, broadcast, retitle, archive, store, cache, publicly perform, publicly display, reformat, translate, transmit, excerpt (in whole or in part), and distribute such Contributions (including, without limitation, your image, messages and voice) for any purpose, commercial, advertising, or otherwise, and to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such Contributions, and grant and authorize sublicenses of the foregoing. The use and distribution may occur in any media formats and through any media channels. The eventual sell of your Contributions or data analysis based on them, will be based on Anonymized data, which means that it will not be traceable to you.

This license will apply to any form, media, or technology now known or hereafter developed, and includes our use of your name, company name, and franchise name, as applicable, and any of the trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, and personal and commercial images you provide. You waive all moral rights in your Contributions, and you warrant that moral rights have not otherwise been asserted in your Contributions.

We do not assert any ownership over your Contributions. You retain full ownership of all of your Contributions and any intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights associated with your Contributions. We are not liable for any statements or representations in your Contributions provided by you in any area on Our Platform. You are solely responsible for your Contributions to Our Platform and you expressly agree to exonerate us from any and all responsibility and to refrain from any legal action against us regarding your Contributions.

We have the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, (1) to edit, or otherwise change any Contributions; (2) to re-categorize any Contributions to place them in more appropriate locations on Our Platform; and (3) to pre-screen or delete any Contributions at any time and for any reason, without notice. We have no obligation to monitor your Contributions.

USER INTERACTIONS DESCRIPTION

Each user of Lessons is provided with 200MB of free space to upload entities. These entities can be either notes or advices. If a user exceeds this space he or she has to delete some of the entities.

CREATING NOTES

When a user has some notes he or she wants to sell to others, the Creating Notes function is the one that should be exercised. Here the user needs to specify the following fields upon successful creation:

  • Title: title of the advice
  • Subject(s): which subjects does this Advice concern
  • Educational level: which educational level does it aim for
  • Educational Institution’s name: which institutions should it be created for
  • Grade \ Semester : which level is it aimed for
  • Asking price: what is the price which other users need to pay you for receiving your notes. The minimum price is 30DKK
  • Description: short description describing what the creator is expecting to be helped with
  • Attach file: either a pdf or image file can be attached so the potential bidders can have the idea of whatever they can help or not

When a user buys notes from another user it is very important to stress that he or she has to save them on own devices memory as soon as possible. This has to be done because, there is a chance that the creator of the notes deleting them in order to free some space up. In this case the notes will be deleted from the database and will not be available for download to other users.

When examining the notes through the buyer has to rate them in order to help other users which will have future interactions with the creator. This is done by giving an overall rating in the range of 1-5 stars supported by a comment. This will be visible on the creator’s profile for all other users of Our Platform. It is worth mentioning that Our Platform is not responsible for the ratings provided by users to other users, as well as for the content of the ratings. The administrator has the right to delete/edit ratings and ratings by his decision without providing any reasons.

It is very important to state that by buying a Note it is not possible to regret your purchase since a Note is characterized as digital content not delivered on physical media. Please visit this link for more information. That is why you need to do whatever you can to ensure that the quality of the Notes you are intending to buy lives up to your expectations. This can be done by visiting the creator’s profile, examining his ratings given by other users based on previous interactions with him or her. Besides that, you can ask him or her a question in the Notes or privately. By applying all the above procedures prior to Note purchase you will minimize the risk of unpleasant surprises in the form of quality mismatch of Notes.

ASKING FOR ADVICE

When a user needs help with an assignment in the form of advice or inspiration he or she can Ask for an Advice. Here they need to specify the following fields upon successful creation

  • Title: title of the advice
  • Subject(s): which subjects does this Advice concern
  • Educational level: which educational level does it aim for
  • Educational Institution’s name: which institutions should it be created for
  • Grade \⋅ Semester : which level is it aimed for
  • Maximum price you are willing to pay, DKK: what will be the maximum price which the creator is willing to pay in order to receive help. Minimum of 50DKK
  • Ends in: when will the hypothetical Advice end
  • Handle deadline: when should the Advice or inspiration be provided to the creator by the winner of the Advice
  • Description: short description describing what the creator is expecting to be helped with
  • Attach file: either a pdf or image file can be attached so the potential bidders can have the idea of whatever they can help or not

Once all the following fields have been filled out correctly the user is allowed to create and Advice which can be seen by the rest of Lessons’ users. In the moment when the Advice is created a reverse type of auction starts where the lowest bid wins instead of the highest, which is the case in regular auctions. This should be intuitive since the user who has created the Advice wants to pay as little as possible for receiving it. The creator has the following two options:

  • Wait for the Advice to expire and award to the user with the lowest bid after he or she has reviewed the profile of the user with the lowest bi
  • Self-approach one of the many Lessons’ users and ask him or her to help with this Advice. Here the creator of the Advice will have the possibility to change the deadline and price so the approached part agree to the terms. If both parties agree about the deadline and price, the creator can award the Advice prematurely to the user. In this case the corresponding Advice reverse auction is terminated

Once the winner of the Advice is found, a Teamwork begins, where both parties are encouraged to communicate with each other via Lessons message function. When pressing on the Message icon and navigating to Tasks all the teamworks will appear. Select than the desired Teamwork and a message thread will appear. Here both parties can send messages and files to each other. Regarding of the quality the teamwork the following two outcomes can happen:

  • Teamwork is Cancelled: here both parts have to press the Cancel button in order for the teamwork to be regarded as Cancelled. This will typically be happening when the collaboration process does not meet the expectations of the parties included. In this case the agreed sum, upon teamwork start, will not be transferred to the Advice winner from the Advice creator
  • Teamwork is Finalized: here both parties have to press the Accept button in order for the teamwork to be regarded as Finalized. If this is done, the agreed sum, upon teamwork start, will be transferred to the Advice winner from the Advice creator

In both cases the parties have to rate each other based on the experiences they have had with the counterpart. They can do it by giving an overall rating in the range of 1-5 stars supported by a comment. It is worth mentioning that Our Platform is not responsible for the ratings provided by users to other users, as well as for the content of the ratings. The given ratings will be then visible on the respective counterpart profiles, for all other users of Lessons. The administrator has the right to delete/edit ratings and ratings by his decision without providing any reasons.

PAYMENTS REGARDING ENTITIES

In order for users to pay or receive funds Lessons has integrated a payment solution which is provided by Stripe. Each user has to provide:

  • Credit card information: this includes Card number, Expiration date and CVC. This information will be used when the user buys a notes or makes a bid regarding an Advice. It will be asked once and stored securely in Stripes system. The possibility to add and remove credit cards is naturally available
  • IBAN bank number: this number is used when a user receives funds either for a Note he or she has made available or when providing Advice for another user. The IBAN code can be accessed by logging into your Internet bank or by calling your bank via phone. The possibility to add and remove IBANs is naturally available

As stated in the table in section PRICES FOR OUR SERVICES, Lessons charges 10% of the agreed sum for Notes and Advices and 10DKK each time a bid for Advice has been made. Both charges are with included Stripe fees and VAT.

All users will have the possibility to see the financial transaction they have been a part of in the screen called History of transactions. Besides that a receipt with more detailed information will be sent to the email the user has used to register in Our Platform. Here all the relevant information will be described in detail.

We have the following situations regarding the money-flow when users are in an active teamwork:

  • The teamwork has been Cancelled: here the creator receives 90% of his or hers deposit for Advice completion. The 10% are transferred to Lessons as a commission for the transaction. The winner of the Advice does not receive anything since he or she has not provided any Advice
  • The teamwork has been Finalized: here the winner of the Advice receives 90% of the agreed sum upon teamwork start. The 10% are transferred to Lessons as a commission for the transaction
  • If the winner of the Advice has pressed Accept, but the creator not, no funds are transferred until both parties has pressed Accept. The same holds when pressing Cancel
  • If the creator of the Advice presses Accept, the teamwork is automatically finalized. In this case the winner of the Advice receives 90% of the agreed sum upon teamwork start. The 10% are transferred to Lessons as a commission for the transaction

When receiving money it takes 11 days from the moment the transaction has been executed until they can be found in the bank account associated with the IBAN number you have provided. On your bank receipt you will see a Message sent by our payment provider Stripe.

GUIDELINES FOR RATINGS

When making a rating of the counterpart , you must comply with the following criteria:

  • you should have first-hand experience with the person/entity being rated;
  • your ratings should not contain offensive profanity, or abusive, racist, offensive, or hate language;
  • your ratings should not contain discriminatory references based on religion, race, gender, national origin, age, marital status, sexual orientation, or disability;
  • your ratings should not contain references to illegal activity;
  • you should not be affiliated with competitors if posting negative ratings;
  • you should not make any conclusions as to the legality of conduct;
  • you may not post any false or misleading statements;
  • you may not organize a campaign encouraging others to post ratings, whether positive or negative

We may accept, reject, edit or remove ratings in our sole discretion. We have absolutely no obligation to screen ratings or to delete ratings, even if anyone considers ratings objectionable or inaccurate. Ratings are not endorsed by us, and do not represent our opinions or the views of any of our affiliates or partners. We do not assume liability for any rating or for any claims, liabilities, or losses resulting from any rating. By posting a rating, you hereby grant to us a perpetual, non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, fully-paid, assignable, and sub-licensable right and license to reproduce, modify, translate, transmit by any means, display, perform, and/or distribute all content relating to ratings.

PERSONAL CORRESPONDENCE

Personal correspondence is stored in Inbox and sorted by topic and by Users. New messages are marked with an indicator.
The dialog can be initialized between two Users in the following cases:

  • click on the Contact button in the User's profile;
  • click on the Contact button in the Assignment profile;
  • winning the User in the Advice auction.

Users can write and delete messages, attach files and links to them through the integrated cloud services, including but not limited to, Dropbox, iCloud, OneDrive, Google Drive.
Our Platform is not responsible for the content of correspondence, attached files, and links to available on cloud services.
The administrator has the ability to access the correspondence files to resolve disputes and to consider complaints against Users.
The platform is not responsible for exchanging Users' links to third-party resources.

MOBILE APPLICATION LICENSE

Use License

If you access Our Platform via a mobile application, then we grant you a revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to install and use the mobile application on wireless electronic devices owned or controlled by you, and to access and use the mobile application on such devices strictly in accordance with the terms and conditions of this mobile application license contained in these Terms and Conditions.

You shall not:

  • decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, attempt to derive the source code of, or decrypt the application;
  • make any modification, adaptation, improvement, enhancement, translation, or derivative work from the application;
  • violate any applicable laws, rules, or regulations in connection with your access or use of the application;
  • remove, alter, or obscure any proprietary notice (including any notice of copyright or trademark) posted by us or the licensors of the application;
  • use the application for any revenue generating endeavor, commercial enterprise, or other purpose for which it is not designed or intended;
  • make the application available over a network or other environment permitting access or use by multiple devices or Users at the same time;
  • use the application for creating a product, service, or software that is, directly or indirectly, competitive with or in any way a substitute for the application;
  • use the application to send automated queries to any website or to send any unsolicited commercial email;
  • use any proprietary information or any of our interfaces or our other intellectual property in the design, development, manufacture, licensing, or distribution of any applications, accessories, or devices for use with the application.
Apple Devices

The following Terms apply when you use a mobile application obtained from the Apple Store (each an “App Distributor”) to access Our Platform:

  • the license granted to you for our mobile application is limited to a non-transferable license to use the application on a device that utilizes the Apple iOS operating systems, as applicable, and in accordance with the usage rules set forth in the applicable App Distributor’s terms of service;
  • we are responsible for providing any maintenance and support services with respect to the mobile application as specified in the terms and conditions of this mobile application license contained in these Terms or as otherwise required under applicable law, and you acknowledge that each App Distributor has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the mobile application;
  • in the event of any failure of the mobile application to conform to any applicable warranty, you may notify the applicable App Distributor, and the App Distributor, in accordance with its terms and policies, may refund the purchase price, if any, paid for the mobile application, and to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the App Distributor will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to the mobile application;
  • you represent and warrant that (i) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. government as a “terrorist supporting” country and (ii) you are not listed on any U.S. government list of prohibited or restricted parties;
  • you must comply with applicable third-party terms of agreement when using the mobile application, e.g., if you have a VoIP application, then you must not be in violation of their wireless data service agreement when using the mobile application;
  • you acknowledge and agree that the App Distributors are third-party beneficiaries of the terms and conditions in this mobile application license contained in these Terms, and that each App Distributor will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce the terms and conditions in this mobile application license contained in these Terms against you as a third-party beneficiary thereof.

SOCIAL MEDIA

As part of the functionality of Our Platform, you may link your account with online accounts you have with third-party service providers (each such account, a “Third-Party Account”) by either:

  • providing your Third-Party Account login information through Our Platform; or
  • allowing us to access your Third-Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third-Party Account.

You represent and warrant that you are entitled to disclose your Third-Party Account login information to us and/or grant us access to your Third-Party Account, without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third-Party Account, and without obligating us to pay any fees or making us subject to any usage limitations imposed by the third-party service provider of the Third-Party Account. By granting us access to any Third-Party Accounts, you understand that

  • we may access, make available, and store (if applicable) any content that you have provided to and stored in your Third-Party Account (the “Social Network Content”) so that it is available on and through Our Platform via your account and we may submit to and receive from your Third-Party Account additional information to the extent you are notified when you link your account with the Third-Party Account.
  • Depending on the Third-Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third-Party Accounts, personally identifiable information that you post to your Third-Party Accounts may be available on and through your account on Our Platform. Please note that if a Third-Party Account or associated service becomes unavailable or our access to such Third-Party Account is terminated by the third-party service provider, then Social Network Content may no longer be available on and through Our Platform. You will have the ability to disable the connection between your account on Our Platform and your Third-Party Accounts at any time

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH THE THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS ASSOCIATED WITH YOUR THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNTS IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT(S) WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS.

We make no effort to rating any Social Network Content for any purpose, including but not limited to, for accuracy, legality, or non-infringement, and we are not responsible for any Social Network Content. You can deactivate the connection between Our Platform and your Third-Party Account by contacting us using the contact information on www.lessons.dk or through your account settings (if applicable). We will attempt to delete any information stored on our servers that was obtained through such Third-Party Account, except the Username and profile picture that become associated with your account.

SUBMISSIONS

You acknowledge and agree that any advices, notes, message, questions, surveys, comments, suggestions, ideas, feedback, or other information regarding Our Platform ("Submissions") provided by you to us are non-confidential and shall become our sole property. We shall own exclusive rights, including all intellectual property rights, and shall be entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of these Submissions for any lawful purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you. You hereby waive all moral rights to any such Submissions, and you hereby warrant that any such Submissions are original with you or that you have the right to submit such Submissions. You agree there shall be no recourse against us for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your Submissions.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND CONTENT

Our Platform may contain (or you may be sent via Our Platform) links to other websites ("Third-Party Websites") as well as articles, photographs, text, graphics, pictures, designs, music, sound, video, information, applications, software, and other content or items belonging to or originating from third parties ("Third-Party Content").

Such Third-Party Websites and Third-Party Content are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, appropriateness, or completeness by us, and we are not responsible for any Third-Party Websites accessed through Our Platform or any Third-Party Content posted on, available through, or installed from Our Platform, including the content, accuracy, offensiveness, opinions, reliability, privacy practices, or other policies of or contained in the Third-Party Websites or the Third-Party Content. Inclusion of, linking to, or permitting the use or installation of any Third-Party Websites or any Third-Party Content does not imply approval or endorsement thereof by us.

If you decide to leave Our Platform and access the Third-Party Websites or to use or install any Third-Party Content, you do so at your own risk, and you should be aware that these Terms no longer govern. You should rating the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any website to which you navigate from Our Platform or relating to any applications you use or install from Our Platform. Any purchases you make through Third-Party Websites will be through other websites and from other companies, and we take no responsibility whatsoever in relation to such purchases which are exclusively between you and the applicable third party.

You agree and acknowledge that we do not endorse the products or services offered on Third-Party Websites and you shall hold us harmless from any harm caused by your purchase of such products or services. Additionally, you shall hold us harmless from any losses sustained by you or harm caused to you relating to or resulting in any way from any Third-Party Content or any contact with Third-Party Websites.

ADVERTISERS

If you are an advertiser and want to display your content on Our Platform, you are welcome to contact us via our Contact function onwww.lessons.dk to discuss if your content is suitable for our Users. We need to review whatever your business suits our mission.

MANAGEMENT

We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to: (1) monitor Our Platform for violations of these Terms of Use; (2) take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in our sole discretion, violates the law or these Terms of Use, including without limitation, reporting such User to law enforcement authorities; (3) in our sole discretion and without limitation, refuse, restrict access to, limit the availability of, or disable (to the extent technologically feasible) any of your Contributions or any portion thereof; (4) in our sole discretion and without limitation, notice, or liability, to remove from Our Platform or otherwise disable all files and content that are excessive in size or are in any way burdensome to our systems; and (5) otherwise manage Our Platform in a manner designed to protect our rights and property and to facilitate the proper functioning of Our Platform.

COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENTS

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that any material available on or through Our Platform infringes upon any copyright you own or control, please immediately notify us using the Contact us function in the Application or by the contact form at www.lessons.dk

A copy of your Notification will be sent to the person who posted or stored the material addressed in the Notification. Please be advised that pursuant to federal law you may be held liable for damages if you make material misrepresentations. Thus, if you are not sure that material located on or linked to by Our Platform infringes your copyright, you should consider first contacting an attorney.

PAYMENTS AND REFUNDS

Our Platform offers products and services for sale. Our Platform does not handle payments for these products directly, but rather refers these payments to a secure third-party payment processor which handles all aspects of the payment process. Any payment issues or disputes should be resolved directly with the payment processor. Once we have been notified by the payment processor that a payment has been made, and that the payment has successfully passed a fraud rating, access will be granted to the product or service being purchased as soon as possible, however we make no guarantees of timeliness or immediacy.

Our Platform is not responsible for any charges levied by third parties or financial institutions and payable by you as a result of credit card or other payment transactions and will not refund or return any fees charged by third parties or financial institutions in connection with payments made by you to the Our Platform.

All payments are provided by the Payment Processor Stripe. Please, read the following Connected Account Agreement at this link:https://stripe.com/dk/connect-account/legal
All payment procedures are realized according to this Agreement and other rules and conditions established by the Stripe.

According to the rules providing by this Service, Stripe collect the following information from the Users:

  • contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address
  • financial and transaction Data, such as credit or debit card number, and bank account information such as your IBAN number
  • other Personal Data, such as date of birth, SSN or EIN

Other Data that this Service may collect include

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the version of the Services You are using;
  • Transaction data, such as purchases, purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method;
  • Cookie and tracking technology data, such as time spent on the Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data; and
  • Company data, such as a company’s legal structure, product and service offerings, jurisdiction, company records, and information submitted through the Stripe Atlas service.

More detailed information about data collected by this Service you may read at this link: https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

When you make a Payment using our Services, our Payment Processor relays the credit card authorization requests and responses between you, your credit card issuing bank (or one or more credit card agencies) and the Underwriting Bank. The transfer of the Payment amount is effected between your credit card issuing bank and the Underwriting Bank (and not Our Platform). In order to receive funds, we provide our bank details necessary for conducting a banking transaction.

ACCOUNT DELETE

Users can delete their Accounts at any time. However, Users aren't able to delete personal accounts directly. In order to delete their accounts User can contact Administrator using the contact form (on www.lessons.dk or the application) and request to delete their personal accounts.

TERM AND TERMINATION

These Terms shall remain in full force and effect while you use Our Platform.

WITHOUT LIMITING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THESE TERMS OF USE, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION AND WITHOUT NOTICE OR LIABILITY, DENY ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR PLATFORM (INCLUDING BLOCKING CERTAIN IP ADDRESSES), TO ANY PERSON FOR ANY REASON OR FOR NO REASON, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION FOR BREACH OF ANY REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY, OR COVENANT CONTAINED IN THESE TERMS OR OF ANY APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION. WE MAY TERMINATE YOUR USE OR PARTICIPATION IN OUR PLATFORM OR DELETE ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION THAT YOU POSTED AT ANY TIME, WITHOUT WARNING, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION.

If we terminate or suspend your account for any reason, you are prohibited from registering and creating a new account under your name, a fake or borrowed name, or the name of any third party, even if you may be acting on behalf of the third party. In addition to terminating or suspending your account, we reserve the right to take appropriate legal action, including without limitation pursuing civil, criminal, and injunctive redress.

MODIFICATIONS AND INTERRUPTIONS

We reserve the right to change, modify, or remove the contents of Our Platform at any time or for any reason at our sole discretion without notice. However, we have no obligation to update any information on our Site. We also reserve the right to modify or discontinue all or part of Our Platform without notice at any time. We will not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, price change, suspension, or discontinuance of Our Platform.

We cannot guarantee Our Platform will be available at all times, especially in the first half year after Our Platform has been made available on the App markets. We may experience hardware, software, or other problems or need to perform maintenance related to Our Platform, resulting in interruptions, delays, or errors. We reserve the right to change, revise, update, suspend, discontinue, or otherwise modify Our Platform at any time or for any reason without notice to you. You agree that we have no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage, or inconvenience caused by your inability to access or use Our Platform during any downtime or discontinuance of Our Platform. Nothing in these Terms will be construed to obligate us to maintain and support Our Platform or to supply any corrections, updates, or releases in connection therewith.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms and your use of Our Platform are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the European Union applicable to agreements made and to be entirely performed within the European Union, without regard to its conflict of law principles.

CORRECTIONS

There may be information on Our Platform that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to Our Platform, including descriptions, pricing, availability, and various other information. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update the information on Our Platform at any time, without prior notice.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND COMPLAINTS OF USERS

In the case of disputes / complaints against specific Users, you must use the «REPORT» button directly in the User profile, or the MORE / CONTACT_US form with an exact statement of the reasons and a description of the situation. The Administrator reserves the right to rating or ignore the complaint and, in the event of a rating, decide in favour of one of the parties at its own discretion without giving any reasons.

Our Platform resolve disputes only as a last resort. Users have to try to do it between themselves and if they do not come to an agreement Lessons will take over. However, we are not guaranteeing how long each case will take or that we are experts in a particular study field. We will be solving the disputes based on the evidence of communication between the two parties and in particular their agreement before the buy/sell interaction.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Any legal action of whatever nature brought by either you or us (collectively, the “Parties” and individually, a “Party”) shall be commenced or prosecuted in the state courts located in Denmark, and the Parties hereby consent to, and waive all defences of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non convenience with respect to venue and jurisdiction in such state courts. Application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods and the Uniform Computer Information Transaction Act (UCITA) are excluded from these Terms of Use. In no event shall any claim, action, or proceeding brought by either Party related in any way to Our Platform be commenced more than 1 year after the cause of action arose.

Informal Negotiations

To expedite resolution and control the cost of any dispute, controversy, or claim related to these Terms of Use (each a "Dispute" and collectively, the “Disputes”) brought by either you or us (individually, a “Party” and collectively, the “Parties”), the Parties agree to first attempt to negotiate any Dispute (except those Disputes expressly provided below) informally. Such informal negotiations commence upon written notice from one Party to the other Party.

Restrictions

The Parties agree that any arbitration shall be limited to the Dispute between the Parties individually. To the full extent permitted by law,

  • no arbitration shall be joined with any other proceeding;
  • there is no right or authority for any Dispute to be arbitrated on a class-action basis or to utilize class action procedures; and
  • there is no right or authority for any Dispute to be brought in a purported representative capacity on behalf of the general public or any other persons.
Exceptions to Informal Negotiations

The Parties agree that the following Disputes are not subject to the above provisions concerning informal negotiations:

  • any Disputes seeking to enforce or protect, or concerning the validity of, any of the intellectual property rights of a Party;
  • any Dispute related to, or arising from, allegations of theft, piracy, invasion of privacy, or unauthorized use; and
  • any claim for injunctive relief. If this provision is found to be illegal or unenforceable, then neither Party will elect to arbitrate any Dispute falling within that portion of this provision found to be illegal or unenforceable and such Dispute shall be decided by a court of competent jurisdiction within the courts listed for jurisdiction above, and the Parties agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of that court.
DISCLAIMER

OUR PLATFORM IS PROVIDED ON AN AS-IS AND AS-AVAILABLE BASIS. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF OUR PLATFORM SERVICES WILL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH OUR PLATFORM AND YOUR USE THEREOF, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF OUR PLATFORM’S CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THIS SITE AND WE WILL ASSUME NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY

(1) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT AND MATERIALS,
(2) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR PLATFORM,
(3) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN,
(4) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR PLATFORM,
(5) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR PLATFORM BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR
(6) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT AND MATERIALS OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA OUR PLATFORM. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH OUR PLATFORM, ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, OR ANY WEBSITE OR MOBILE APPLICATION FEATURED IN ANY ADVERTISING, AND WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND ANY THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT WILL WE OR OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOST PROFIT, LOST REVENUE, LOSS OF DATA, OR OTHER DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF OUR PLATFORM, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us harmless, including our subsidiaries, affiliates, and all of our respective officers, agents, partners, and employees, from and against any loss, damage, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses, made by any third party due to or arising out of

  • your Contributions;
  • use of Our Platform;
  • breach of these Terms;
  • any breach of your representations and warranties set forth in these Terms;
  • your violation of the rights of a third party, including but not limited to intellectual property rights; or
  • any overt harmful act toward any other User of Our Platform with whom you connected via Our Platform

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us, and you agree to cooperate, at your expense, with our defence of such claims. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such claim, action, or proceeding which is subject to this indemnification upon becoming aware of it.

PRIVACY

You understand and agree that personal information provided to us in connection with the Our Platforms` is subject to the Our Platforms` Privacy Policy.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS, TRANSACTIONS, AND SIGNATURES

Visiting Our Platform, sending us emails, and completing online forms constitute electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications, and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications we provide to you electronically, via email and on Our Platform, satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE USE OF ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES, CONTRACTS, ORDERS, AND OTHER RECORDS, AND TO ELECTRONIC DELIVERY OF NOTICES, POLICIES, AND RECORDS OF TRANSACTIONS INITIATED OR COMPLETED BY US OR VIA OUR PLATFORM. You hereby waive any rights or requirements under any statutes, regulations, rules, ordinances, or other laws in any jurisdiction which require an original signature or delivery or retention of non-electronic records, or to payments or the granting of credits by any means other than electronic means.

MISCELLANEOUS

These Terms and the Privacy Policy found on www.lessons.dk constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and us. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not operate as a waiver of such right or provision. These Terms operate to the fullest extent permissible by law. We may assign any or all of our rights and obligations to others at any time. We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, delay, or failure to act caused by any cause beyond our reasonable control. If any provision or part of a provision of these Terms is determined to be unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that provision or part of the provision is deemed severable from these Terms and does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. There is no joint venture, partnership, employment or agency relationship created between you and us as a result of these Terms or use of Our Platform. You agree that these Terms will not be construed against us by virtue of having drafted them. You hereby waive any and all defences you may have based on the electronic form of these Terms and the lack of signing by the parties hereto to execute these Terms of Use.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding our Platform, you can email us on support@lessons.dk or write via our Contact form on www.lessons.dk

Smart Innovative Solutions ApS
CVR: 39 02 84 09
Åkjærs allé 1A 4th,
2860 Søborg


Data protection and privacy policy

Data controller
Smart Innovative Solutions ApS
Aakjærs Alle 1 A, 4. th.
2860 Søborg
Company registration number: 39028409

  • 1. Introduction
    • 1.1 The policy regarding the collection and processing of personal data and the use of cookies (hereinafter the ”Policy”) describes how Lessons (hereinafter ”us”, ”we” or ”our”) as data controller collects and processes personal data about you when you visit, use and trade on Lessons’ app available on tablet and mobile (hereinafter the ”App”).
  • 2. What personal data do we collect and for what purposes?
    • 2.1 When you visit and use our App, we collect and process information about you by the use of cookies. These information include your browser type, your search terms in our Product, your IP address and unit information about your telephone, computer, operating system and similar (hereinafter ”Cookie Data”). Cookie Data are generally used to improve our product, improve the conversion of users on our websites and perform targeted advertising.
    • 2.2 When you use our App, we also collect and process personal data about you to be able to provide our services available in the App. These data are collected by us by way of your typing the data in at our App and these data comprise the following: name, e-mail, date of birth, gender, full address, data regarding your educational history and level (for example names of education institutions, grade/semester, graduation dates, study courses etc.), profile photos, your answers to any surveys, unique device identifiers and localization data (hereinafter ”Customer Data”).
  • 3. On what legal basis do we process your personal data?
    • 3.1 Our processing of your Cookie Data is done because it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests in preventing fraudulent log-in attempts by checking for odd locations, improving the user experience and offer our customers the best and most relevant offers in our App.
    • 3.2 Our processing of your Customer Data is done because it is necessary for us to perform the agreement we have with you as a user of our App.
  • 4. Do we transfer your personal data to others?
    • 4.1 We only transfer your personal data to third parties if permitted by the applicable legislation.
    • 4.2 We use external third-party businesses as suppliers to provide the best solution to you. These external suppliers are called data processors and they will in some instances and to some extent process your personal data in connection with the external suppliers’ provision of services to us. Our data processors only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, the applicable legislation and the data processor agreement that we have entered into with them.
    • 4.3 We currently use a payment service provider and a hosting company from the USA, that primarily use data centers and hosting facilities in the USA. Both parties are registered entities under the EU-US Privacy Shield. If you have any questions re our use of data processors or transfer to third countries, including request to see documentation for the legitimacy hereof, you can contact us by use of the information in the bottom of this Policy or by the Contact form on www.lessons.dk
  • 5. How long do we keep and store your personal data?
    • 5.1 We make sure that we delete your personal data on an ongoing basis when they are no longer needed or relevant to pursue the purposes they are collected for. We do, however, keep copies of your personal data to the extent this is required by the applicable legislation, for example with respect to personal data included in book keeping records that has be kept in copy for five years.
  • 6. What rights do you have as a data subject?
    • 6.1 You have a number of rights under the applicable legislation that we can help you with. Your rights include the following:
      • (a) You have the right to of access to the personal data processed about you along with the purposes of the processing and information on any transfer of your personal data to any third countries.
      • (b) You have the right of rectification of your personal data.
      • (c) In some instances, and under certain conditions, you have the right to have your personal data deleted before our deletion, se paragraph 5.
      • (d) In some instances, and under certain conditions, you have the right to restriction of processing of your personal data.
      • (e) You have the right of data portability of some of your personal data.
      • (f) Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
      • (g) If we ever process personal data about you based on your consent to do so, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time after which we will delete your personal data collected on the basis of your consent.
    • 6.2 If you wish to enforce your rights and get our help in doing so, please contact us using the e-mail listed in the end of this Policy or by the Contact form on www.lessons.dk
    • 6.3 We strive to do everything to meet your requests and wishes to our processing lf your personal data. If you – despite our endeavors – are not satisfied with our processes and you wish to complain, you can do so at the Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk).
  • 7. Changes to this Policy
    • 7.1 Changes to this Policy may be necessary due to changes in the way we process personal data. If we change this Policy, we will renew the date and version below. If we make any material changes, we will communicate this via our website, e-mail or other communication means.
  • 8. Contact
    • 8.1 If you have questions or comments to this Policy or if you want to claim any of your rights as a data subject, you may contact us on support@lessons.dk

This is version 1, updated on 28 February 2018
Best regards
Lessons

Persondatapolitik

Data controller
Smart Innovative Solutions ApS
Aakjærs Alle 1 A, 4. th.
2860 Søborg
Company registration number: 39028409

  • 1. Indledning
    • 1.1 Denne politik om indsamling og behandling af personoplysninger og anvendelse af cookies (herefter ”Politikken”) beskriver, hvordan Lessons (herefter ” os”, ” vi” eller ” vores”) som dataansvarlig indsamler og behandler personoplysninger om dig, når du besøger, bruger og/eller handler på Lessons app, som er tilgængelig på tablet og mobiltelefon (herefter “App” og “Appen”).
  • 2. Indsamling af oplysninger med Cookies
    • 2.1 Når du besøger og anvender vores App, indsamler vi oplysninger om din brug af cookies. Sådanne oplysninger inkluderer browsertype, søgetermer på vores website, IP-adresse samt enhedsoplysninger om din telefon, tablet, operativsystem og lignende (herefter “Cookies”). Formålet med denne indsamling er at foretage målrettet markedsføring. Vi anvender også Cookiedata til forbedring af vores website og brugeroplevelsen. Vi videregiver ikke Cookiedata til tredjeparter.
    • 2.2 Uanset ovenstående sker indsamling og brug af cookies i henhold til cookiebekendtgørelsen (nr. 1148 af 9. december 2011), § 3.
  • 3. Personoplysninger vi indsamler om dig
    • 3.1 Når du besøger og anvender vores App, tilmelder dig nyhedsbreve eller lignende eller i øvrigt køber eller bruger vores ydelser og/eller varer, indsamler og behandler vi personoplysninger om dig med det formål at kunne levere dine købte varer eller ydelser korrekt.
    • 3.2 Disse oplysninger indsamles af os, når du indtaster dine oplysninger vores App, og omfatter følgende: navn, e-mail, alder, fødselsdato, adresse, oplysninger vedrørende din uddannelsesmæssige baggrund og niveau ( for eksempel navn på uddannelsesinstitutioner, semester, dato for dimission, studiekurser mv.), profilbilleder, dine svar på eventuelle spørgeskemear, unikke enhedsidentifikatorer og lokaliseringsdata.
    • 3.3 Vi behandler ikke personoplysninger om børn under 13 år.
    • 3.4 Vi behandler ikke følsomme personoplysninger (såkaldte "særlige kategorier" af personoplysninger) om dig.
  • 4. Behandlingsgrundlag for behandling af dine personoplysninger
    • 4.1 Vores behandlingsgrundlag for at behandle personoplysninger om dig, når du besøger vores website eller bruger vores App er, at det er nødvendigt for at gennemføre aftalen med dig om anvendelse af vores website og App, jf. databeskyttelsesforordningen (nr. 2016/679 af 27. april 2016) (” GDPR”), artikel 6, stk. 1, delafsnit b.
    • 4.2 Vores behandlingsgrundlag for at behandle dine personoplysninger er derudover, at det er nødvendigt for os at forfølge vores legitime interesser, jf. GDPR, artikel 6, stk. 1, delafsnit f.
    • 4.3 Vi behandler derudover personoplysninger om dig, når vi har en retlig forpligtelse til dette, herunder som krævet af bogføringsloven, jf. GDPR, artikel 6, stk. 1, delafsnit c.
    • 4.4 Hvis vi sender direkte markedsføring til dig, herunder på e-mail, beder vi om dit samtykke hertil forinden i overensstemmelse med markedsføringslovens bestemmelser herom.
    • 4.5 Hvor vi behandler dine personoplysninger på baggrund af dit samtykke, kan du altid trække dit samtykke tilbage ved at tage kontakt til os på kontaktoplysningerne anført nederst i denne politik. Hvis du trækker dit samtykke tilbage, sletter vi de personoplysninger, vi har behandlet på baggrund af dit samtykke, medmindre de fortsat kan eller skal behandles for eksempelvis at overholde en retlig forpligtelse.
  • 5. Videregiver vi dine personoplysninger til andre?
    • 5.1 Vi videregiver kun dine personoplysninger til andre, hvis lovgivningen tillader eller kræver det.
    • 5.2 Vi anvender eksterne virksomheder som leverandører for at levere vores tjenester bedst muligt. Disse eksterne leverandører kaldes databehandlere og behandler i vise tilfælde dine personoplysninger i forbindelse med deres levering af ydelser til os. Vores databehandlere behandler kun dine personoplysninger efter vores instruks og I overensstemmelse med lovgivningens krav til databehandlere.
    • 5.3 Vi bruger i øjeblikket en betalingstjenesteudbyder og et hostingfirma fra USA, der primært bruger datacentre og hostingfaciliteter i USA. Begge parter er registrerede enheder under EU-U.S, Privacy Shield.
    • 5.4 Hvis du har spørgsmål til vores brug af databehandlere, samarbejde med andre dataansvarlige eller overførsel til tredjelande, herunder ønske om udlevering af kopi af dokumentation på, at de fornødne garantier er stillet, kan du rette henvendelse til os ved hjælp af oplysningerne i bunden af denne politik eller ved kontaktformularen på www.lessons.dk.
  • 6. Hvor længe opbevarer vi dine personoplysninger?
    • 6.1 Vi sørger for løbende at slette dine personoplysninger, når de ikke længere er rele-vante for de formål, vi har indsamlet dem til. Vi beholder dog dine persono-plysninger i det omfang, at lovgivningen kræver det, som det eksempelvis er tilfældet med regnskabsmateriale omfattet af bogføringsloven. Hvis du har spørgsmål til vores opbevaring af dine personoplysninger, kan du rette henvendelse til os ved hjælp af oplysningerne i bunden af denne politik eller ved kontaktformularen på www.lessons.dk.
  • 7. Hvilke rettigheder har du som registreret?
    • 7.1 Du har som registreret en række rettigheder, som vi kan hjælpe dig med. Dine ret-tigheder omfatter følgende:
      • 7.1.1 Du har ret til at få indsigt i, hvilke personoplysninger vi behandler om dig, med hvilke formål vi behandler oplysningerne, og om vi videregiver personoplysningerne til an-dre.
      • 7.1.2 Du har ret til at få berigtiget urigtige personoplysninger om dig.
      • 7.1.3 Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at få slettet visse af dine personoplysninger.
      • 7.1.4 Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at få begrænset behandlingen af dine persono-plysninger, sådan at vi kun opbevarer dine personoplysninger i en given periode.
      • 7.1.5 Du har ret til såkaldt dataportabilitet af de personoplysninger, du har afgivet til os, for så vidt angår de personoplysninger, som vi behandler automatisk på baggrund af dit samtykke eller til opfyldelse af en kontrakt med dig, medmindre der er tale om et forhold omfattet af databeskyttelsesforordningen, artikel 20, stk. 3 eller 4.
      • 7.1.6 Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at gøre indsigelse imod vores behandling af dine per-sonoplysninger på baggrund af årsager og forhold, der vedrører din særlige situa-tion.
      • 7.1.7 Du har ret til ikke at være genstand for en automatisk afgørelse uden menneskelig indblanding, medmindre afgørelsen er nødvendig for at opfylde en kontrakt mellem dig og os, at levere en service til dig os eller foretagelsen er hjemlet ved lov eller dit udtrykkelige samtykke.
      • 7.1.8 Såfremt vi har indhentet dit samtykke til en del af vores behandling af dine per-sonoplysninger, har du til enhver tid ret til at tilbagekalde dit samtykke, hvorefter personoplysningerne indsamlet på baggrund af dit samtykke vil blive slettet.
    • 7.2 Hvis du ønsker at gøre brug af dine rettigheder som beskrevet ovenfor, skal du rette henvendelse til os ved hjælp af oplysningerne i bunden af denne politik eller ved kontaktformularen på www.lessons.dk.
    • 7.3 Vi bestræber os på at gøre alt for at imødekomme dine ønsker vedrørende vores behandling af personoplysninger. Hvis du på trods heraf ønsker at klage, kan dette ske til Datatilsynet www.lessons.dk.
  • 8. Ændringer i denne Politik
    • 8.1 Den hurtige udvikling af internettet betyder, at ændringer i vores behandling af per-sonoplysninger kan blive nødvendige. Vi forbeholder os derfor ret til at opdatere og ændre denne Politik. Gør vi det, retter vi datoen og versionen nederst på siden. I tilfælde af væsentlige ændringer giver vi dig besked i form af en synlig meddelelse på vores hjemmeside.
  • 9. Kontakt
    • 9.1 Hvis du har spørgsmål eller kommentarer til denne Politik, eller vil du gøre brug af én eller flere af dine rettigheder, kan du kontakte os på support@lessons.dk eller ved kontaktformularen på www.lessons.dk.

This is version 1, updated on 28 February 2018
Best regards
Lessons